Friday, May 27, 2011

Wishing For More, But Today is Not the Day

This post is not going to be everything I was hoping it would be. I'm just going to tell y'all that now. There is so much I want to say, but I have had some internet troubles (again) and don't have the time that I was hoping for tonight (writing this on Thursday night). I went over the downloading limit for the house I am staying at, so I can't use the internet there for awhile. I went to another place in town to try and use the internet there tonight because I wanted to upload the Diana Mini pictures I received today in the mail and scanned tonight, but it was kinda not to be. It was taking forever for my photos to upload and it was just a pain in the butt. So I am currently at my friend Brian's house, using his internet and snuggling his dog, so this is much better! Plus, he has plied me with Swedish Fish and wine, so I'm doing pretty good. ;o)

Quick P.S. I am now not at Brian's, but using the internet at the university. So this makes place #3 to use wifi tonight. This is how much I love you. I had many more plans for the internet, like I said, but today is not the day.

I am so excited to share a few of my Mini photos with you that I've taken since making my way toward Alaska! You can check out all of the photos here, but I have limited internet right now, so I'll just post a few.

Ta da! I hope you like them! I'm having such a good time playing around with my film cameras here in Alaska! I'm really looking forward to going to Anchorage and the Interior here in two weeks to visit my mom, because I am sure there will be lots of photo adventures there, as well!

Someone near and dear to my heart has been having some frustrating life issues lately. It is just about Stina's birthday and she's been having some frustrating times. Right now she is offering code "PARTY20" to get 20% off anything in her shop! Between her puppy having an emergency vet appointment and her MacBook's hard drive dying before she had a chance to back anything up, LET'S MAKE HER BIRTHDAY WONDERFUL!!!! Please visit her shop and check it out because We! Love! Stina!!!

I'm going to sign off for now. I still have more to say but hardly any battery life left, so I think it's time to call it a night and head home (where I will set up my new portable hard drive and do a Time Machine update on Mackey - woo woo!). I hope everyone has an AWESOME weekend and we'll see you back here on Monday, hopefully with a little bit more, due to some better internet. Wish me luck on my kayak safety class on Saturday!


  1. your pics are so cool!

    *yay* for anchortown :)

  2. Yay, thank you! I'm really excited how the photos turned out! I'm also really excited to see my mom because I haven't seen her since 2009! So the fact that we have a driving trip adventure we're going to do is so exciting!! Seward Sea Life Center and Homer! We haven't been there since I was about 14. :oD

  3. Kayaking is fun, I am envious! I will be doing a beach cleanup with the Brownies tomorrow and wishing I was kayaking ;P I have tons of internet at my house, come over and use the wi fi anytime, Brittany!! Tons of it, I say. Tons.

  4. Your photos are so gorgeous!!
    And thank you soooo much for your sweet mention!! You really are the best. Much love. xoxox.